Can you make the client push install silent without prompting the user?

0 votes
199 views
asked Aug 23, 2016 in Feature requests by seanohlrich (760 points)
In our environment, when a new version is available, the admin downloads it on the server and then performs the push install for the client.  Can you make this pushed update a forced update without asking the end user to allow it?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 23, 2016 by Ramesh Rangan (10,040 points)
edited Aug 25, 2016 by Ramesh Rangan

Sorry, the standard Windows Permissions don’t allow the Client push without prompting the Users.

Anyhow, you can install the Output Messenger Client silently through Windows Group Policy.

Hope this helps you.

+1 vote
answered Nov 30, 2016 by nriddick (340 points)
edited Dec 14, 2016 by nriddick
I was able to get a silent install.  I used the msi and this command

msiexec.exe /i "LocationOfMSI\OutputMessengerSetup.msi" /norestart /qn  

You can use this command for any push type install
Welcome to Outputmessenger Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
×

Like us on Facebook

Show your Support. Become a FAN!

...