Messenger spinning for agents connecting through VPN

0 votes
475 views
asked Dec 28, 2016 in Technical by nriddick (340 points)
Hi all!  I have already put a ticket in with support about this issue, but being that they are on the opposite time as us I thought I would try here.

We have several agents that connect to us and Messenger through the VPN.  For the most part it works fine.  But, sometimes when an agent opens the program, their Messenger will just spin with the blue spinning circle and it will never connect.  I cannot interact with the Messenger screen other than moving it around.  I have to actually kill the process in task Manager (we use Windows 7), then I will open it and it will connect again.

Anyone else having similar issues?  This is not something I can recreate either.  At this point we dont know what the cause is.  The only common link is that they connect through the VPN.  It is Cisco IPsec.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 5 by nriddick (340 points)
selected Jan 5 by Ramesh Rangan
 
Best answer
If anyone else is having this issue, Support assisted me and provided me with a dll that has fixed the issue.  It will be a part of the next release.

Thank you!!
0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2016 by Ramesh Rangan (10,040 points)

Sorry for the delay happened to respond on your ticket. As our working hours is from 10:00 AM IST to 7:00 PM IST, we couldn’t respond you immediately.

By the way, can you please ensure that you are using the Output Messenger - latest Client Version # 1.4.1? If not, please update that latest version and try again.

Otherwise, if you are experiencing the problem with the latest Client, please provide us your TeamViewer details at support@srimax.com that will help us to trace out the cause and fix it.

Thanks for your patience.

0 votes
answered Dec 29, 2016 by Ramesh Rangan (10,040 points)

Additionally, please ensure your Output Messenger VPN (Port) Configurations through the following support documents and try again.

http://support.outputmessenger.com/virtual-private-network-vpn-messenger/

http://support.outputmessenger.com/connect-to-server-from-internet/

If you still experience problems with VPN, kindly provide us the TeamViewer details at support@srimax.com as we requested already.

 

Welcome to Outputmessenger Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
×

Like us on Facebook

Show your Support. Become a FAN!

...