Cannot see full IP Address in the "View Profile" selection

0 votes
205 views
asked Dec 28, 2016 in Technical by nriddick (340 points)
One feature that we loved with Outlook Messenger was that I can right click on a user name and see the computer name and address of the machine that they are logged into.

Now with Output Messenger I cannot see the full information.  I can see username@computername (:ff...)

I cannot expand the window to the right to see any more information.  

I do notice that it is using an IPv6 address,  Can we change that so we only see the IPv4 address?  

So this is a 2 part issue:

1.  I cannot see the full information in the User Profile information

2.  Looks like the program is using the IPv6 address...can we have it only use IPv4?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2016 by Ramesh Rangan (10,040 points)
selected Dec 28, 2016 by nriddick
 
Best answer
Welcome to our Output Messenger Q&A Forum

We will make the User Profile window as expandable as well as add options to select IPv6 and IPv4 address. Those changes will be available to you with our next Output Messenger version release.

We will make you a note as soon as the latest Output Messenger version released.

Thanks for your patience.
0 votes
answered Feb 9 by Ramesh Rangan (10,040 points)

We have released our latest Output Messenger versions Server # 1.5.0 and Client # 1.5.5 with the changes you requested. Yes, now you can maximize the User Profile window and view IPv4 address also.

Hence please download and install the latest versions from the following ‘Downloads’ page.

http://www.outputmessenger.com/lan-messenger-downloads/

And also refer following pages to know the Release Notes of latest and previous version releases.

Server - http://www.outputmessenger.com/release-notes/server/

Client - http://www.outputmessenger.com/release-notes/windows/

Steps to Update Server:

1. Install new updated Server over existing version.
2. Start the Service.

Steps to Update Client:

Run the installer in Client or push MSI installer using Windows Group Policy.

Thanks for your patience.

Have a nice week-end!

Welcome to Outputmessenger Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
×

Like us on Facebook

Show your Support. Become a FAN!

...